Team Store & Tickets | Sponsor Gateway | 2014: Roster Schedule GAME REPORTS & PICS | Midnight Sun Game || All-Time Roster Teams Records Win/Loss || Panners to MLB Awards Pros/Collegians ||  "NCAA on Campus" Touching The Game - PANNERVISION || Directions

1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014


Twenty-Seven Years of Gold
At the N.B.C. World Series in Wichita, KS

HISTORY | 1962-63-64-65-67-69-70-71-72-73-74-75-76-77-80-81-82-83-84-85-86-00-02-03-05-09-14


SIX NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
THREE-STRAIGHT TITLES (72-73-74)


 

 

NATIONAL BASEBALL CONGRESS
WORLD SERIES

Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners
ALL TIME PANNER WICHITA RECORD - 117-42
PANNERS/PILOTS 14 NBC GAMES; PANNERS 8, PILOTS 6

National Baseball Congress


ALL-TIME GOLDPANNERS NBC WORLD SERIES
 

SEASON YEAR MANAGER PLACE GAMES WON LOST PCT.
               

1962

28TH BOUCHER 2ND 8 6 2 .750

1963

29TH BOUCHER 3RD 7 5 2 .714

1964

30TH BOUCHER 2ND 7 5 2 .714

1965

31ST BOUCHER 4TH 6 4 2 .667
1967 33RD BOUCHER 4TH 6 4 2 .667
1969 35TH BOUCHER 2ND       .
1970 36TH OLSEN 4TH       .
1971 37TH DIETZ 2ND 8 6 2 .750
1972 38TH DIETZ 1ST 8 7 1 .875
1973 39TH DIETZ 1ST 8 7 1 .875
1974 40TH DIETZ 1ST 7 6 1 .857
1975 41ST DIETZ 2ND       .
1976 42ND DIETZ 1ST 7 6 1 .857
1977 43RD DIETZ 2ND       .
1980 46TH HINES 1ST 8 7 1 .875
1981 47TH HINES 4TH       .
1982 48TH HINES 7TH       .
1983 49TH SNOW 2ND       .
1984 50TH SNOW         .
1985 51ST KELLY         .
1986 52ND WEATHERS 4TH       .
2000 66TH COWGILL T-L 2 0 2 .000
2002 68TH CHEFF 1ST 7 6 1 .857
2003 69TH CHEFF 4TH 5 3 2 .600
2005 71ST CHEFF 7TH 6 4 2 .667
2009 75TH DIETZ EXH 1 0 1 .000
2014 80TH GRAHOVAC SEVENTH DECADE



CHAMPIONSHIP GAME IN 1ST APPEARANCE


HOW PANNERS WON THEIR TITLES

1972
Worthington, OH 3, Goldpanners 2
Goldpanners 7, Albuquerque, NM 4
Goldpanners 7, Newport, AR 3
Goldpanners 2, Lubbock, TX 0
Goldpanners 3, Midlothian, IL 0
Goldpanners 8, Liberal, KS 2
Goldpanners 5, Boulder, CO 0
Goldpanners 3, Anchorage, AK 2

1973
Goldpanners 10, Gretna, LA 0
Goldpanners 3, Lawton, OK 2
Goldpanners 7, Wichita, KS 1
Goldpanners 5, Eureka, CA 4
Boulder, CO 7, Goldpanners 6
Goldpanners 7, Grand Rapids, MI 2
Goldpanners 9, Anchorage, AK 1
Goldpanners 10, Liberal KS 6

1974
Goldpanners 11, Albuquerque, NM 1
Goldpanners 8, Phoenix, AZ 1
Goldpanners 7, Houston, TX 6
Goldpanners 7, Anchorage, AK 3
Goldpanners 11, Liberal, KS 9
Boulder, CO 11, Goldpanners 0
Goldpanners 12, Wichita, KS 2
Goldpanners 7, Boulder, CO 5

1976
Goldpanners 5, Nashville, TN 2
Goldpanners 11, Tallahasee, FL 6
Goldpanners 6, Anchorage, AK 5
Goldpanners 6, Boulder, CO 5
Goldpanners 3, Clarinda, IA 0
Anchorage, AK 7, Goldpanners 6
Goldpanners 2, Anchorage, AK 0

1980

Lubbock, TX 14, Goldpanners 4
Panners 13, Santa Maria, CA, 6
Panners 18, Grand Rapids, MI 15
Goldpanners 8, Liberal, KS 3 
2002
Goldpanners 10, Dallas, TX 0
Goldpanners 16, S. L. Obisbo, CA 2
Goldpanners 14, Prairie, IL 6
Wichita, KS 5, Goldpanners 1
Goldpanners 7, Anchorage, AK 6
Goldpanners 5, Nevada, MO 2
Goldpanners 8, Anchorage, AK 3


PAST ALASKA CHAMPIONS
1969 Glacier Pilots | 1971 Glacier Pilots | 1972 Goldpanners | 1973 Goldpanners | 1974 Goldpanners
1976 Goldpanners  | 1977 Oilers  | 1980 Goldpanners | 1986 Glacier Pilots | 1987 Mat-Su Miners
1991 Glacier Pilots | 1993 Peninsula Oilers | 1994 Peninsula Oilers | 1997 Mat-Su Miners
2001 Anchorage Glacier Pilots | 2002 Alaska Goldpanners of Fairbanks

ALL-ALASKAN CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES
1971 - Glacier Pilots beat Goldpanners 5-4 | 1972 - Goldpanners beat Glacier Pilots 3-2
1976 - Goldpanners beat Pilots 2-0 in 10th | 1977 - Oilers beat Goldpanners in 11th
1991 - Pilots beat the Oilers 9-4 | 2002 - Goldpanners beat Glacier Pilots 8-3

GOLDPANNERS MOST VALUABLE AWARDS

1963 - Dave Dowling, pitcher - Sam Suplizio, player | 1972 - Kerry Dineen, player | 1973 - Lee Iorg, player |
1974 - George Milke, pitcher - Steve Kemp, player | 1976 - Greg Harris, pitcher/player | 1980 - Kevin McReynolds, player | 2002 - Blake Gill, player

All Past N.B.C. Champions, MVPs

Year Champion MVP
1935Bismarck (ND) Corwin-ChurchillSatchel Paige, Bismarck, N.D.
1936Duncan (OK) HalliburtonsHarry White, Duncan, Okla.
1937Enid (OK) Eason OilersClaude Gilchrist, Enid, Okla.
1938Burford (GA) Bona AllensAndy Johnson, Burford, Ga.
1939Duncan (OK) HaliburtonsRoy Helser, Silverton, Ore.
1940Enid (OK) ChamplinsVance Cauble, Enid, Okla.
1941Enid (OK) ChamplinsRed Barkley, Enid, Okla.
1942Wichita (KS) Boeing BombersEd Borom, Wichita Boeing
1943Camp Wheeler (GA) SpokesGeorge Archie, Fort Riley
1944Sherman Field (KS) FlyersCot Deal, Enid, Okla.
1945Enid (OK) Army Air FieldCot Deal, Enid, Okla.
1946St. Joseph (MI) AuscosLes Lollis, Carmichael, Calif.
1947Fort Wayne (IN) G-E ClubBruno Konopka, Golden, Colo.
1948Fort Wayne (IN) G-E ClubVeo Story, Elkin, N.C.
1949Fort Wayne (IN) G-E ClubBill Ricks, Fort Wayne, Ind.
1950Fort Wayne (IN) CapehartsPat Scantlebury, Fort Wayne, Ind.
1951Sinton (TX) Plymouth OilersSteve Rapech, Sinton, Texas
1952Fort Myer (VA) Military DistrictDanny O'Connell, Fort Myer, Va.
1953Fort Leonard Wood (MO) HilltoppersRobert McKee, Fort Leonard Wood, Mo.
1954Wichita (KS) Boeing BombersDonnie Lee, Casa Grande, Ariz.
1955Wichita (KS) Boeing BombersDarryl Spencer, Wichita Boeing
1956Fort Wayne (IN) DairymenClyde McCullough, Alpine, Texas
1957Sinton (TX) Plymouth OilersWilmer Fields, Fort Wayne, Ind.
1958 Drain (OR) Black SoxJim O'Rourke, Drain, Ore.
1959Houston (TX) Fed MartClyde Girrens, Wichita Weller Indians
1960Grand Rapids (MI) SullivansBob Seltzer, Tampa, Fla.
1961Ponchatoula (LA) AthleticsAl Ware, Grand Rapids, Mich.
1962Wichita (KS) Rapid Transit DreamlinersRocky Krsnich, Wichita Rapid Transit
  * Goldpanners Second Place 
1963Wichita (KS) Rapid Transit DreamlinersSam Suplizio, Fairbanks, Alaska
  * Goldpanners Fourth Place 
1964Wichita (KS) Service Auto GlassDick Sanders, Wichita Service
  * Goldpanners Second Place 
1965Wichita (KS) Rapid Transit DreamlinersBob Boyd, Wichita Rapid Transit
  * Goldpanners Fourth Place 
1966Boulder (CO) Baseline CollegiansRay Henningsen, Boulder, Colo.
1967Boulder (CO) Baseline CollegiansFrank Duffy, Boulder, Colo.
1968Liberal (KS) Bee JaysJoe Tanner, Jackson, Miss.
1969Anchorage (AK) Glacier PilotsChris Chambliss, Anchorage, Alaska
  * Goldpanners Fourth Place 
1970Grand Rapids (MI) SullivansAl Gerhardt, Grand Rapids, Mich.
  * Goldpanners Fourth Place 
1971Anchorage (AK) Glacier PilotsBruce Bochte, Anchorage, Alaska
  * Goldpanners Second Place 
1972 Fairbanks (AK) GoldpannersKerry Dineen, Fairbanks, Alaska
1973 Fairbanks (AK) GoldpannersLee Iorg, Fairbanks, Alaska
1974 Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners Steve Kemp, Fairbanks, Alaska
1975Boulder (CO) Baseline CollegiansMike Colbern, Boulder, Colo.
  * Goldpanners Second Place 
1976 Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners Greg Harris, Fairbanks, Alaska
1977Kenai (AK) Peninsula OilersBob Skube, Kenai, Alaska
  * Goldpanners Second Place 
1978Boulder (CO) Baseline CollegiansBob Ferris, Boulder, Colo.
1979Liberal (KS) Bee JaysGary D'Onofrio, Liberal
1980 Fairbanks (AK) GoldpannersKevin McReynolds, Fairbanks, Alaska
1981Clarinda (IA) A'sKeith Mucha, Clarinda, Iowa
1982Santa Maria (CA) IndiansDave Hengle, Santa Maria, Calif.
1983Grand Rapids (MI) SullivansCurtis Morgan, Grand Rapids, Mich.
  * Goldpanners Second Place 
1984Grand Rapids (MI) SullivansBill Bates, Grand Rapids, Mich.
1985Liberal (KS) Bee JaysKerry Richardson, Liberal
1986Anchorage (AK) Glacier PilotsSteve Bates, Anchorage, Alaska
1987Mat-Su (AK) MinersKen Kremer, Mat-Su, Alaska
1988Everett (WA) MerchantsDave Wong, Everett, Wash.
1989Wichita (KS) BroncosJim Huslig, Wichita Broncos
1990Wichita (KS) BroncosKirk Vucsko, Midlothian, Ill.
1991Anchorage (AK) Glacier PilotsChris Hmielewski, Kenai, Alaska
1992Midlothian (IL) White SoxMike Kane, Midlothian, Ill.
1993Kenai (AK) Peninsula OilersJeff Poor, Kenai, Alaska
1994Kenai (AK) Peninsula OilersJesse Zepeda, Kenai, Alaska
1995Team USALance Berkman, Hays
1996El Dorado (KS) BroncosKevin Fredericks, El Dorado
1997Mat-Su (AK) MinersJeff Juarez, Nevada, Mo.
1998El Dorado (KS) BroncosJason Aspito, El Dorado
1999Dallas (TX) PhilliesMarco Cunningham, Dallas
2000Liberal (KS) BeeJaysCory Metzler, Liberal
2001Anchorage (AK) Glacier PilotsJeff Francis, Anchorage
2002 Fairbanks (AK) GoldpannersBlake Gill, Fairbanks, Alaska
2003Chinese Taipei National TeamChang-Wei Tu, Chinese Taipei
2004Aloha (OR) KnightsScott Simon, Mat-Su Miners
2005 Prairie Gravel (IL) Ryan Annetsberger, Prairie
2006 Santa Barbara (CA) Foresters Matt Whitaker, Jon Qualls, Derby
2007 Havasu (AZ) Heat Brad Arnett, Havasu
2008 Santa Barbara (CA) Foresters Kevin Keyes, Santa Barbara
2009 El Dorado (KS) Broncos Jake Sabol, El Dorado
2010 Liberal (KS) Bee Jays Paul Gonzales, Liberal
2011 Santa Barbara (CA) Foresters Mitch Mormann, Santa Barbara
2012 Santa Barbara (CA) Foresters Zach Fish, Santa Barbara
2013 Seattle (WA) Studs David Benson, Seattle
2014   

NBC World Series Hall of Famers:

 

 

  • 2012: Bill "Spaceman" Lee

  • 2008: Dave Kingman

  • 2003: Don Dennis

  • 2002: Jim Dietz

  • 2001: Barry Bonds

  • 1999: H.A. "Red" Boucher

  • 1994: Graig Nettles

  • 1991: Dave Winfield

  • 1991: Tom Seaver

  • 1991: Rick Monday

  • 1991: Bob Boone (First Entrant to Hall)


NBC Graduates of the Year

YEAR GRADUATE MAJOR LEAGUE NBC TEAM
2013  Alex Gordon Kansas City Royals Beatrice Bruins ('02 & '03)
2012  Michael Young  Texas Rangers  Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners (96)
2011  Heath Bell  San Diego Padres  El Dorado Broncos ('97) 
2010 Mark Teixeira  New York Yankees  Maryland Battlecats ('98) 
2009 Tim Lincecum San Francisco Giants  Seattle Studs ('04)
2008 Joba Chamberlain  New York Yankees Beatrice Bruins ('04 & '05)
2007 Jeff Francis Colorado Rockies Anchorage Glacier Pilots ('01)
2006 B. J. Ryan Toronto BlueJays Hays Larks ('96)
2005 Morgan Ensberg Houston Astros Santa Barbara Foresters ('96)
2004 Nate Robertson Detroit Tigers El Dorado Broncos ('96 & '98)
2003 Albert Pujols St. Louis Cardinals Hays Larks ('99)
2002 Lance Berkman Houston Astros Hays Larks ('95)
2001 Luis Gonzalez Arizona Diamondbacks North Pole Nicks ('87)
2000 Eric Karros Los Angeles Dodgers North Pole Nicks ('87)
1999 Trevor Hoffman San Diego Padres Nevada Griffons ('87)
1998 Robin Ventura Chicago White Sox Santa Marian Indians ('86)
1997 Brett Butler Los Angeles Dodgers OK City Utility Towers ('77)
      Hutchinson Broncos ('78)
1996 Chuck Knoblauch Minnesota Twins Clarinda A's ('87)
1995 Mark Grace Chicago Cubs North Pole Nicks ('85)
1994 Jimmy Key New York Yankees Kenai Peninsula Oilers ('81)
1993 Barry Bonds San Francisco Giants Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners (83)
      Hutchinson Broncos ('84)
1992 Andy Benes San Diego Padres Clarinda A's ('87)
1991 Bob Welch Oakland A's Boulder Collegians ('76)
1990 John Olerud Toronto BlueJays Kenai Peninsula Oilers ('88)
1989 Rafael Palmeiro Texas Rangers Hutchinson Broncos ('84)
1988 Mark McGwire Oakland A's Anchorage Glacier Pilots ('82)
1987 Joe Carter Cleveland Indians Boulder Collegians ('79)
1986 Roger Clemens Boston Red Sox Hutchinson Broncos ('82)
1985 Tony Gwynn San Diego Padres Boulder Collegians ('80) 
1984 Ron Kittle San Diego Padres Chicago AHEPA ("78)
1983 Dave Stieb Chicago White Sox Kenai Peninsula Oilers
1982 Steve Rogers Montreal Expos  
1981 Steve Kemp Detroit Tigers Liberal Bee Jays
      Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners
1980 Bruce Bochte Seattle Mariners Anchorage Glacier Pilots ('71)
1979 Dave Winfield San Diego Padres Fairbanks (AK) Goldpanners (71-72)
1978 Ron Guidry New York Yankees Liberal Bee Jays
1977 Chris Chambliss New York Yankees Anchorage Glacier Pilots ('69)
1976 Randy Jones San Diego Padres  Anchorage (AK) Glacier Pilots (71)
1975 Mike Hargrove Cleveland Indians Liberal Bee Jays

1964 - No-Hitter (Seaver / Paul)

NBC Reference on 1972 Topps Tom Seaver