Team Store & Tickets | Sponsor Gateway | 2014: Roster Schedule GAME REPORTS & PICS | Midnight Sun Game || All-Time Roster Teams Records Win/Loss || Panners to MLB Awards Pros/Collegians ||  "NCAA on Campus" Touching The Game - PANNERVISION || Directions

1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014

1973 Alaska Goldpanners
Roster Statistics Results Schedule NBC

1973 Roster | Jim Dietz Dave Dowdy John Gunther // Chuck Baker Bill Delormeir Mark Beem Greg Chandler Bo Cummings Gene Delyon Dave Flennaugh Marty French Dan Grimm Clif Holland Lee Iorg Walt Kaczmarek Kenny King Jim Kitchens Mark Lucich Ed Matta Shane McAfee Stan Meek Mark Merdes George Milke Chuck Redmon Don Reynolds Dean Roberts Bruce Robinson Tommy Sain Ron Scott Bill Severns Creighton Tevlin Jim Umbarger Gary Wheelock Pat Williams Kurt Wittmayer | All-Time Roster All-Time Lineups

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

MOST VALUABLE PITCHER

1973   GENE DELYON

AVGRHRBI2B3BHRBBSB
.3824781511838376

1973  GARY WHEELOCK

ERAWLSvIPERBBSO
2.1984782203058

BATTING STATISTICS

PLAYERGABRHTB2B3BHRRBIBBSOSB-CSSH-SFHPAVG
Dan Grimm1181440002011-00-00.500
Mike Umfleet274371014200-00-00.429
GENE DELYON59212478112918385137186-11-71.382
Gary Wheelock2382360011220-00-00.375
Mark Lucich66241649014114595741227-30-26.373
Tommy Sain642556190139223731241816-72-51.353
Ceighton Tevlin4173671001002-00-00.353
Kenny King652394682116223238422913-51-20.343
Marty French2935512191025980-00-00.343
Cliff Holland501512650721004177187-33-20.331
Lee Iorg6120242669283435271825-50-32.327
Don Reynolds551854360103731032273115-20-23.324
Bruce Robinson2568132033322159153-22-20.294
Chuck Baker5720836609132843192510-83-14.288
Kurt Wittmayer55167314766100324194112-36-02.281
Shane McAfee11113330001351-00-00.273
Bill Severns342110000101-01-00.250
Mark Merdes240110001110-10-00.250
Bo Cummings6202440002150-00-00.200
Walt Kaczmarek2051110002220-00-01.200
Ed Matta2050110000030-00-00.200
John Gunther16213451002390-11-00.190
Dave Dowdy346471112100612121-01-21.172
Dean Roberts296614111301079204-01-11.167
Ron Scott5190330001290-10-00.158
Chuck Redmon4101140013531-00-00.100
George Milke1260000000110-02-00.000
Greg Chandler230000000010-00-00.000
Dave Flennaugh721000000211-00-00.000
Stan Meek120000000000-00-00.000
Jim Umbarger900000000000-00-00.000
Pat Williams600000000000-00-00.000
Jim Kitchens100000000000-00-00.000
Mark Beem100000000000-00-00.000
Jim Dietz100000000000-00-00.000
TOTALS66224545871510731222562381307318126-42307-2222.318

 

PITCHING STATISTICS

PLAYERGGSCGGFShOWLSvIPHRERBBSOWPHBERA
Mark Beem100000000.210020000.00
Stan Meek110001005.021189101.80
GARY WHEELOCK234213084782.06728203058702.19
Dan Grimm101010050050.15522151820512.70
Jim Umbarger9831041050.24124162740202.82
Cliff Holland204211042461.25628212048903.05
Ed Matta203010052564.26735242545003.32
George Milke12823063073.07237272870613.33
Walt Kaczmarek20148511022112.01066250631151164.01
Marty French121130052059.15735292654524.42
Chuck Baker110000004.054424119.00
Jim Kitchens100100011.021101009.00
Pat Williams6201011111.11620141133011.45
TOTALS666621452491720575.254729722226046750113.47

 

FIELDING STATISTICS

FIRST BASEMAN CATCHERS
 GPOAETCDPPct. GPOAETCDPPct.
King1310401.000Cummings530303301.000
LUCICH66580491164057.983Flennaugh5500501.000
Roberts31901203.950Delyon2200201.000

SECOND BASEMAN

Chandler211101211.000
 GPOAETCDPPct.Robinson241462121673.988
Sain355481714226.951Dowdy321741431912.984
Baker38561041617619.909Gunther164391533.981
McAfee9363122.750Redmon43141360.972

THIRD BASEMAN

Scott53212350.943
 GPOAETCDPPct.

PITCHERS

Baker1010101.000 GPOAETCDPPct.
McAfee1010101.000KACZMAREK20111502601.000
DELYON4842981415412.909Umbarger921301501.000
Sain1816267494.857Milke125901411.000
Umfleet214160.833Williams6030301.000

SHORTSTOP

Meek1010101.000
 GPOAETCDPPct.Beem1010111.000
WITTMAYER54811341623127.931Wheelock2310171282.964
Baker24236189213.913Grimm105181243.958

OUTFIELDERS

Holland204111162.938
 GPOAETCDPPct.Matta2010113241.875
Roberts1715001501.000French124123191.842
Tevlin4600601.000Baker100000.000
Severns2400401.000Kitchens100000.000
French2400401.000

ABBREVIATION KEY

G-Games Played ; AB-At Bats ; R-Runs ; H-Hits ; TB-Total Bases ; 2B-Doubles ; 3B-Triples ; HR-Home Runs ; RBI-Runs Batted In ; SH-Sacrifice Bunts ; SF-Sacrifice Flies ; BB-Base on Balls ; HP-Hit by Pitch ; SO-Strikeouts ; SB-Stolen Bases ; CS-Caught Stealing ; Avg.-Batting Average
GS-Games Started ; CG-Complete Games ; GF-Games Finished ; ShO-Shutouts ; W-Wins ; L-Losses ; Sv-Saves ; IP-Innings Pitched ; ER-Earned Runs ; WP-Wild Pitches ; ERA-Earned Run Average
PO-Put Outs ; A-Assists ; E-Errors ; TC-Total Chances ; DP-Double Plays ; Pct.-Fielding Avg.

Flennaugh3100101.000
KING617041750.987
Holland222621291.966
Iorg58112361211.950
Reynolds476714721.944
Sain172512280.928
Merdes200000.000
Dietz100000.000